CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810656

Mr. Benjamin M. Kushner
STI-Hawley International
Empire State Building
Suite 8004
New York, NY 10118-0197

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Green 7, Pigment Blue 15:3, and Pigment Blue 15 from India.

Dear Mr. Kushner:

In your letter dated May 4, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment Green 7, Pigment Blue 15:3, and Pigment Blue 15.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Green 7 will be 3204.17.9010/18.6 percent ad valorem, Pigment Blue 15:3 will be 3204.17.9005/18.6 percent ad valorem, and Pigment Blue 15 will be 3204.17.6005/14.2 percent ad valorem, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport